FDA un-regulates pizza packaging products: A good example or a bad one?
[…] To understand what they mean, let’s step back a couple of steps and review.
Generally, if your packaging material may reasonably be expected to get into food, it’s considered a “food additive” under the law and needs FDA clearance for your use, unless the use is Generally Recognized As Safe or the subject of a Prior Sanction.
Now, when we talk about food-contact substances such as packaging, most of us regularly toss around the word “safe,” but what exactly does the word mean from a regulatory point of view? The answer is, FDA’s concept of safety for food additives, says 21 CFR 170.3(h)(i), is a finding that there is a “reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use.”
Also, there’s a regulation that says if the safety information changes, FDA can change its clearance status by amending or repealing a regulation about the food additive.